Privacy Statement

Quinn Financial Planning Pty Ltd (ABN 22 093 357 683, AFSL 246411)

Quinn Financial Planning Pty Ltd (QFP) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  This Privacy Statement outlines how we manage the personal information we hold about you.

Australian Privacy Principles

QFP maintains all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.   We are committed to being open with you about how we use your personal information.

Collection of personal information

QFP will only collect personal information from you where it is necessary to provide you with financial and advisory services.  As a provider of financial services we are subject to legislative and regulatory requirements which require us to obtain and hold detailed information which personally identifies you and/or expresses an opinion about some or all aspects of your financial position.

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to):

  • Name and address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Occupation and employment details
  • Financial and personal goals and objectives
  • Details of your current financial position including salary and other income, expenditure, assets and liabilities, risk protection, superannuation and other investments.
  • Details of your risk preferences
  • Details of your health
  • Details of your social security eligibility
  • Details of your estate planning requirements

Where reasonable and practicable we will only obtain information directly from you.  This may be through face to face meetings, telephone correspondence, electronic means, data collection forms, and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing financial services. With your prior approval, we may also contact external providers to confirm specifics of certain products or other details.

If you choose not to provide the information we need we may not be able to provide you with the financial services requested.

Use and disclosure of collected information

The personal information we hold will only be used for the provision of financial and advisory services to you.  In some instances it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to certain third parties.  Unless you consent to this disclosure we will not be able to provide you with financial and advisory services.  The types of organisations to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • Employees of your adviser or your adviser’s business
  • Financial institutions for the provision of financial products such as investments, superannuation, and life insurance
  • Organisations undertaking compliance reviews of our financial advisers or reviews of the accuracy and completeness of our information
  • Organisations providing mailing services, maintenance of information technology services and printing standard documents and correspondence
  • Organisations providing research, technical (tax, legal, etc) and / or paraplanning services
  • Organisations we may contract with to provide us with a service (such as software providers)

We may share your information with other companies related to us, within Australia.  This information may be used to enable any of us to offer you goods and services which may interest you.

Further we may use your personal contact details to send you information from time to time that we think will be useful to you.  However you may instruct us not to send this information to you.

Sensitive information

Some personal information we hold is ‘sensitive’.  Sensitive information relates to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions or trade unions, criminal record, state of health and medical history.

Sensitive information is usually needed for applications for death, sickness and disability insurance and to manage claims on those products.  It may also be relevant to credit and other applications. Sensitive information we hold about you is only used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise or the use and disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Data quality

It is our aim to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.  Part of our services to you may include an annual review of your circumstances.  At this annual review we will ask for your confirmation as to the accuracy of the information we hold.  If you believe at any stage the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete in any way, please contact us and provide evidence of the inaccuracy.  If the information we hold is wrong we will correct it.

Accessing collected information

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you please contact us. QFP will always ask you to identify yourself to our satisfaction and provide us with a reason for requesting the information.  We will facilitate access to the information by discussing with you how you would like to receive access to the information and what manner would be most appropriate.  Any charge we make for providing you with access to the information will be reasonable.

Data security

The security of your personal information is important to us.  Your personal information is held in a combination of secure computer based storage facilities and lockable filing cabinets or in a secure filing area.  We will at all times ensure your personal information held by us is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We are required by law to keep your personal information for a certain period of time.  When we no longer require the information for any purpose we will destroy by secure means or permanently de–identify the information.

Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as Tax File Numbers, Medicare Numbers etc.

Transborder data flows

QFP will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent, or QFP reasonably believes that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own, or QFP provides the information in other circumstances giving like protection.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser.  This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling QFP’s website to recognise your browser.  If you do not wish to permit the use of cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Links to third party

Our website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user.  External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.  Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Statement and these websites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Queries and complaints

If you require further information about our privacy policy or wish to make a complaint about possible breaches of your privacy, you should contact our Compliance Manager on 02 9580 9166.  Alternatively you may wish to put your query or complaint in writing and forward it to:

Complaints Resolution Manager
Quinn Financial Planning Pty Ltd
Suite 304, 156 Military Road
Neutral Bay  NSW  2089

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction; however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate the complaint further.

Review

From time to time it may be necessary for QFP to review this statement.  QFP reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time without notification.